CCAO Leadership

2022 Executive Committee

President
Deborah Lieberman, Montgomery County Commissioner

1st Vice President
Tom Whiston, Morrow County Commissioner

2nd Vice President
Chris Abbuhl, Tuscarawas County Commissioner

Treasurer
Glenn Miller, Henry County Commissioner

Secretary
Denise Driehaus, Hamilton County Commissioner

Member
Tim Bubb, Licking County Commissioner

Member
Julie Ehemann, Shelby County Commissioner

2022 Board of Directors

  • Chris Abbuhl, Tuscarawas County Commissioner
  • Ron Amstutz, Wayne County Commissioner
  • Tony Anderson, Fayette County Commissioner
  • Joe Antram, Logan County Commissioner
  • Terry Boose, Huron County Commissioner
  • Tim Bubb, Licking County Commissioner
  • Armond Budish, Cuyahoga County Executive
  • Sabrina Christian Bennett, Portage County Commissioner
  • Bryan Davis, Scioto County Commissioner
  • Denise Driehaus, Hamilton County Commissioner
  • Julie Ehemann, Shelby County Commissioner
  • Lenny Eliason, Athens County Commissioner
  • Jeff Fix, Fairfield County Commissioner
  • Pete Gerken, Lucas County Commissioner
  • Richard Gould, Greene County Commissioner
  • Thomas Graham, Jefferson County Commissioner
  • Mike Halleck, Columbiana County Commissioner
  • Steve Hambley, Medina County Commissioner
  • DeAnna Holliday, Lawrence County Commissioner
  • Larry Holmes, Darke County Commissioner
  • Shannon Jones, Warren County Commissioner
  • Casey Kozlowski, Ashtabula County Commissioner
  • Deborah Lieberman, Montgomery County Commissioner
  • Gary Merrell, Delaware County Commissioner
  • Glenn Miller, Henry County Commissioner
  • John O’Grady, Franklin County Commissioner
  • Matt Old, Erie County Commissioner
  • David Painter, Clermont County Commissioner
  • Gary Scherer, Pickaway County Commissioner
  • Christiane Schmenk, Union County Commissioner
  • Ilene Shapiro, Summit County Executive
  • Tom Whiston, Morrow County Commissioner
  • Donnie Willis, Jackson County Commissioner

CCAO Committees

Agriculture and Rural Affairs

General Government and Operations

Human Services

Jobs, Economic Development, and Infrastructure

Joint Committee on Administration of Elections

Justice and Public Safety

Metropolitain and Regional Affairs

Small County Affairs

Taxation and Finance

Water Quality Task Force

Ohio County Employee Retirement Plan (Formerly CCAO Deferred Compensation)

CCAO Affiliates Council

Boards Coordinating Council

Past Presidents

2021 – Tim Bubb, Licking County Commissioner
2020 – Carl Davis, Monroe County Commissioner
2019 – Julie Ehemann, Shelby County Commissioner
2018 – Daniel Troy, Lake County Commissioner
2017 – Edwin Humphrey, Clermont County Commissioner
2016 – Doug Corcoran, Ross County Commissioner
2015 – Mike Halleck, Columbiana County Commissioner
2014 – Nick Kostandaras, Summit County Council Member
2013 – Gary Lee, Union County Commissioner
2012 – Deborah Lieberman, Montgomery County Commissioner
2011 – David Dhume, Madison County Commissioner
2010 – Paula Brooks, Franklin County Commissioner
2009 – Kerry Metzger, Tuscarawas County Commissioner
2008 – Daniel Troy, Lake County Commissioner
2007 – Olen Jackson, Morrow County Commissioner
2006 – Lenny Eliason, Athens County Commissioner
2005 – Bob Corbett, Champaign County Commissioner
2004 – Harry Barlos, Lucas County Commissioner
2003 – Patricia Geissman, Medina County Commissioner
2002 – Robert Boggs, Ashtabula County Commissioner
2001 – Robert Ashbrook, Richland County Commissioner
2000 – Mark Forni, Monroe County Commissioner
1999 – Alberta Lee, Allen County Commissioner
1998 – Courtney Combs, Butler County Commissioner
1997 – Tim Davis, Summit County Executive
1996 – Martha Dorsey, Clermont County Commissioner
1995 – Donald Hill, Licking County Commissioner
1994 – Dorothy Teater, Franklin County Commissioner
1993 – William Schied, Erie County Commissioner
1992 – Larry Foureman, Darke County Commissioner
1991 – Charles Lorenz, Tuscarawas County Commissioner
1990 – John Palermo, Jr., Mahoning County Commissioner
1989 – Marilyn Byers, Ashland County Commissioner
1988 – Robert Barada, Ross County Commissioner
1987 – Anthony Latell, Jr., Trumbull County Commissioner
1986 – Thomas Carabin, Huron County Commissioner
1985 – James Holzemer, Lucas County Commissioner
1984 – DM Fife, Clinton County Commissioner
1983 – William Winters, Tuscarawas County Commissioner
1982 – John Hendricks, Wyandot County Commissioner
1981 – Harriet Fenner Stivers, Highland County Commissioner
1980 – Richard McFarland, Richland County Commissioner
1979 – A.J. Sargus, Belmont County Commissioner
1978 – Glenn Dutton, Hancock County Commissioner
1977 – Norman Sponseller, Stark County Commissioner
1976 – Don Kauffman, Fairfield County Commissioner
1975 – Grant McDonald, Ross County Commissioner
1974 – Robert Kline, Montgomery County Commissioner
1973 – Hugh Corrigan, Cuyahoga County Commissioner
1972 – Richard Thompson, Allen County Commissioner
1971 – Carl Mauntel, Scioto County Commissioner
1970 – Lowell Henry, Sandusky County Commissioner
1969 – Laurence Dumford, Fayette County Commissioner
1968 – Hutson Barnes, Muskingum County Commissioner
1967 – John Palermo, Sr., Mahoning County Commissioner
1966 – Nelson Carmean, Hardin County Commissioner
1965 – Otto Shaw, Hocking County Commissioner
1964 – Roger Smart, Lake County Commissioner
1963 – William Day, Cuyahoga County Commissioner
1962 – G. Grant Brown, Williams County Commissioner
1961 – Lewis Salvadore, Belmont County Commissioner
1960 – Roy Stillwagon, Trumbull County Commissioner
1959 – Gordon Augspurger, Butler County Commissioner
1958 – Oliver Dirr, Henry County Commissioner
1957 – Oren Carter, Summit County Commissioner
1956 – George Taylor, Madison County Commissioner
1955 – Wayne Ward, Athens County Commissioner
1954 – Artie Keysor, Van Wert County Commissioner
1953 – Harry Jump, Huron County Commissioner
1952 – Carl Lehner, Marion County Commissioner
1951 – Sam Rhodes, Mercer County Commissioner
1950 – Oliver Kuhn, Stark County Commissioner
1949 – Fred Moore, Hamilton County Commissioner
1948 – Dick Deatrick, Paulding County Commissioner
1947 – R.L. Landman, Miami County Commissioner
1946 – C.P. Lauderbaugh, Franklin County Commissioner
1945 – Walter Ralston, Butler County Commissioner
1944 – Lewis Kindler, Mahoning County Commissioner
1943 – John Curry, Cuyahoga County Commissioner
1942 – Harold Bailey, Warren County Commissioner
1941 – Oscar Dunn, Lorain County Commissioner
1940 – Harold Fowler, Ashtabula County Commissioner
1939 – T.E. Cowgill, Delaware County Commissioner

CCAO Staff

Cheryl Subler

Cheryl Subler

Executive Director

Brief Bio >
Brandy Allen

Brandy Allen

Senior Accountant

Brief Bio >
Sherry Barbosky, CIC, CRM

Sherry Barbosky, CIC, CRM

CORSA Underwriting Manager

Brief Bio >
Nedra Benson

Nedra Benson

Administrative Professional

Brief Bio >
Melissa Bodey, CBC

Melissa Bodey, CBC

CEBCO Senior Benefit Specialist

Brief Bio >
John Brownleee

John Brownleee

Managing Director, Property and Casualty Insurance

Brief Bio >
Debi Burnette, MA, CBP

Debi Burnette, MA, CBP

CEBCO Enrollment and Billing Specialist

Brief Bio >
Thisbe Butcher, CPA

Thisbe Butcher, CPA

Finance and Benefits Manager

Brief Bio >
Tricia Callihan

Tricia Callihan

CORSA Program Assistant

Brief Bio >
Nick Ciolli

Nick Ciolli

Research Analyst

Brief Bio >
Wendy Dillingham, CBC

Wendy Dillingham, CBC

CEBCO Senior Benefit Specialist

Brief Bio >
Steve Flory

Steve Flory

CORSA Risk Control Consultant

Brief Bio >
Albert Francis, CPCU

Albert Francis, CPCU

CORSA Senior Claims Representative

Brief Bio >
Robin Garrett

Robin Garrett

Boards' Liaison and Events Manager

Brief Bio >
Justin Grant

Justin Grant

Senior Benefit Specialist

Brief Bio >
James Hale, ARM-P, ARM-E

James Hale, ARM-P, ARM-E

CORSA Risk Control Consultant

Brief Bio >
Frank Hatfield, Esq.

Frank Hatfield, Esq.

CORSA Risk Manager

Brief Bio >
Ken Hilty

Ken Hilty

CORSA Risk Control Law Enforcement Consultant

Brief Bio >
Jon Honeck, Ph. D.

Jon Honeck, Ph. D.

Senior Policy Analyst

Brief Bio >
Tim Hoverman, MCSE

Tim Hoverman, MCSE

Operations Manager

Brief Bio >
Amanda Jones

Amanda Jones

CORSA Claims Representative

Brief Bio >
Mike Kindell

Mike Kindell

Managing Director of Health and Wellness

Brief Bio >
Jeff Knapp

Jeff Knapp

CORSA Claims Supervisor

Brief Bio >
John Leutz, Esq.

John Leutz, Esq.

Assistant Director

Brief Bio >
Katie Lininger

Katie Lininger

CORSA Senior Claims Representative

Brief Bio >
Hannah McKee

Hannah McKee

Wellness Coordinator

Brief Bio >
Elizabeth Miller, Esq.

Elizabeth Miller, Esq.

CORSA Claim and Litigation Manager

Brief Bio >
Ryan Mills

Ryan Mills

Accountant

Brief Bio >
Jessica Newbacher

Jessica Newbacher

Communications Coordinator

Brief Bio >
Laurie O'Brien

Laurie O'Brien

CEBCO Wellness Coordinator

Brief Bio >
Kyle Petty

Kyle Petty

Legislative Counsel

Brief Bio >
Curtis Pratt

Curtis Pratt

CORSA Claims Technician

Brief Bio >
Alison Redmond

Alison Redmond

CORSA Membership Services Manager

Brief Bio >
Rachel Massoud Reedy

Rachel Massoud Reedy

Outreach & Member Engagement Manager

Brief Bio >
Adam Schwiebert, MPA

Adam Schwiebert, MPA

External Affairs Manager

Brief Bio >